Schedule

Animation2

Exhibitions

Seinäjoki 16.05.-19.05.

Senses Of Sustenance - Old Firestation of Seinäjoki

LAURA DAHLBERG - C6H12O, ALAN BULFIN and PII ANTTILA - Fidelity to Home, ANTTI HINTSA - My Home is the Forest, EGLE ODDO - Landscape of Resistance

16.05. at 18:00-20:00 - Opening event

17.-19.05. at 12:00–18:00 - Exhibition open for visitors and bonfire meetings with different themes.

More information www.pixelache.ac / www.mullistaja.wordpress.com

 

Helsinki 21.05.-26.05.

Breaking the Fifth Wall - Solu

DRIES DEPOORTER - Quick Fix, VARVARA AND MAR - Data Shop, BIOSIGNALS - Audio Archive, HEYON HAN - Instant Materialisms

Vernissage Monday at 17:00 Solu, Katajanokka

Tue - Thu 14:00-18:00 Fri - Sat 10:00-18:00 Sun 13:00-17:00  Solu, Katajanokka

Circuit Breaker - Maa-Tila

SAMIR BHOWMIK - Circuit Breaker  

Vernissage Tuesday at 18:00 Maa-Tila, Sörnäinen 

Artist Talk Tuesday at 17:00 Maa-Tila, Sörnäinen 

Wed - Fri 14:00-18:00 Sat - Sun 13:00-17:00 Maa-Tila, Sörnäinen

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Events in Helsinki

 

Mon/Ma 20.05.    

TROJAN HORSE - Live Action Role-Play with Trojan Horse    
12:30-15:30  Oranssi, Suvilahti

EXHIBITION VERNISSAGE   
17:00-20:00  Solu, Katajanokka

VIDHA SAUMYA AND ALI AKBAR MEHTA - Direct-Contact // Feedback
18:00-20:00  Solu, Katajanokka

UTO-UTO - Seven of Seven - Live art and Performance
18:00-21:00  Myymälä2, Punavouri

 

Tue/Ti 21.05.           

JAN LÜTJOHANN - Working with hands in a post-industrial society    
12:00-17:00  Museum of Impossible Forms, Kontula

SOCIAL TOOLS - Training Circle 4    
17:30-21:30  Kehä Nolla, Vallila

LIINA KUITTINEN - Seven of Seven - Live art and Performance    
18:00-21:00  Myymälä2, Punavouri

BRIGITTE KOVACS - Walking Encounters   
21:00-22:00   Beginning at Oranssi, Suvilahti

 

Wed/Ke 22.05.           

JAN LÜTJOHANN - Working with hands in a post-industrial society   
12:00-17:00  Museum of Impossible Forms, Kontula

BF ARTIST FILM FESTIVAL - Night 1   
18:00-21:00  Oranssi, Suvilahti

VIDHA SAUMYA AND ALI AKBAR MEHTA - Direct-Contact // Feedback  
18:00-20:00   Oranssi, Suvilahti

ANNE NAUKKARINEN - Seven of Seven - Live art and Performance    
18:00-21:00  Myymälä2, Punavouri

BRIGITTE KOVACS - Walking Encounters   
21:00-22:00  Herttoniemi Metro Station

 

Thu/To 23.05. 

JAN LÜTJOHANN - Working with hands in a post-industrial society  
12:00-17:00   Museum of Impossible Forms, Kontula    

MARC DUSSEILLER - 8bit Mix Tape Workshop   
12:00-18:00  Oranssi, Suvilahti

TOMAS SZRAMA - Seven of Seven - Live art and Performance    
18:00-21:00  Myymälä2, Punavouri

BF ARTISTS FILM FESTIVAL - Night 2      
18:00-21:00  Oranssi, Suvilahti

BRIGITTE KOVACS - Walking Encounters    
21:00-22:00  Itäkeskus

 

Fri/Pe 24.05.           

DEREK HOLZER - SoundBoxes Workshop        
10:00-17:00  Museum of Impossible Forms, Kontula

PAGAN (LISA ROBERTS) - VR Bucket workshop       
11:00-16:00  Solu, Katajanokka

Disnovation.org in Helsinki - Presented by M-Cult
17:00-18:00 Solu, Katajanokka

VIDHA SAUMYA AND ALI AKBAR MEHTA - Direct-Contact // Feedback     
18:00-20:00  Solu, Katajanokka

OLIVER WHITEHEAD  - Seven of Seven - Live art and Performance    
18:00-21:00  Myymälä2, Punavouri

MOURAD KOURI - Tel al-Za’atar™
18:00-20:00  Museum of Impossible Forms, Kontula

 

Sat/La 25.05.

VARVARA AND MAR - Data Canning Workshop       
10:00-14:30  Solu, Katajanokka

DEREK HOLZER - Sound Boxes - Rehearsal     
10:00-17:00  Museum of Impossible Forms, Kontula

BIOSIGNALS - Teemu Lehmusruusu & Krista Dintere - Artist presentations  
14:30-15:30  Solu, Katajanokka

BIOSIGNALS - Aeolian Artefacts Picnic & informal discussion with Juan Duarte  
15:30-17:00  Leaving from Solu, Katajanokka

KERU - Community Fridge Presentation with Heidi Uppa
17:00-17:30  Solu, Katajanokka

DJ BUNUEL - Seven of Seven - Live art and Performance    
18:00-21:00  Myymälä2, Punavouri

DEREK HOLZER - SoundBoxes Performance
19:00-20:00  Museum of Impossible Forms, Kontula

 

Sun/Su 26.05.

 

CLOSING DINNER       
17:00-21:00  Museum of Impossible Forms, Kontula

VISHNU VARDHANI RAJAN - No-Performance-Performance    
17:00-19:00  Museum of Impossible Forms, Kontula

IRMA OPTIMISTI AND INARI VIRMAKOSKI - Seven of Seven - Live art and Performance    
18:00-21:00  Myymälä2, Punavouri

FUCK.YEAH.NIGHT
21:00- Late night  Museum of Impossible Forms, Kontula